Privacy Policy

Crown Estate and Letting Agents are committed to protecting your personal data and respecting your privacy. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data and how we process personal data we collect from or about you or which you provide to us.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (GDPR), the data controller is Crown Estate and Letting Agents, 6 High Street, Chepstow, NP16 5LH. Company Registration Number is OC383392. VAT Reg No: 158644773.

The Data We Collect

We only collect the data required to fulfil our contractual and legal obligations in connection with the services we provide. For example to market your property. This will include copies of documents you provide to prove your age or identity where the law requires this. (Money Laundering Regulations 2017 and the Immigration Act).

If you voluntarily chose to contact us by using our contact form or if you email us then we will use your data only to respond to you with any requested information.

Personal data we collect will include:

  • Full contact details (Name, contact number, email & postal address)
  • Banking details (for payment of rent)
  • Any communication with us in the form of emails or telephone conversations.
  • Your marketing, purchasing or letting preferences
  • Identity details, for example passports/Driving licence
  • Technical information about your visit and use of our website

What We Won't Do With Your Personal Data

We will not sell or disclose your personal details to any third parties except:

  • When required to do so by law.
  • In response to a valid legal request via a Law Enforcement Officer or Government Agency.
  • When you have given consent.

When we collect your personal data

  • When you visit our website.
  • When you instruct us to provide a service.
  • When you telephone our office or email us.
  • When you engage with us on social media.

Sharing your Information

We will only share your personal information with trusted third parties for the purpose of fulfilling your instructions in relation to the services we are providing to you.

We share your data with the following organisations in order to fulfil our contractual obligations to you:

  • Rent Smart Wales
  • Referencing Agency (FCC Paragon)
  • Zoopla Property Group
  • Rightmove
  • HomeFlow
  • Landlords
  • Utility suppliers
  • Contractors and maintenance services (Gwent Signs, Heating Engineers, Electricians, Gardeners etc)
  • Insurance providers
  • Deposit Protection Service
  • Solicitors
  • Other Estate Agents
  • Financial/Mortgage Advisors
  • Surveyors
  • The Property Ombudsman

How long we will keep your personal Information

We will retain your data for 6 years after the completion of the transaction (Or as is required by law. Money Laundering Regulations require data to be held for 5 years). At the end of the retention period your data will either be deleted completely or anonymised.

Our Regulators

We are members of The Property Ombudsman Service who provide a compliance and redress service. We follow their sales code of practice and lettings code of practice which can be viewed at www.tpos.co.uk

Customer Responsibility

It is your responsibility to ensure your computer is virus protected. Crown Estate and Letting Agents accept no responsibility for any loss you may suffer as a result of accessing or downloading information from our site.

Cookies

We use "cookies" to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However if you do not accept cookies you may not be able to use some portions of our service. Our website has been built and is managed by Homeflow.

Changes to This Policy

We will update the content of this policy from time to time. Please ensure you visit this page regularly.

You’re Rights

You may, at any time ask for:

  • Access to your personal data we hold about you, free of charge.
  • The correction of your personal data when incorrect, out of date or incomplete.
  • That we stop using your personal information data for direct marketing.
  • That we stop any consent based processing of your personal data after you withdraw that consent.

You can contact us to request to exercise these rights at any times as follows:

Mr Charles Heaven, Crown Estate & Letting Agents, 6 High Street, Chepstow, NP16 5LH

charles@crown-estateagents.co.uk

01291 500 100

If we chose not to action your request we will explain to you the reasons for our refusal. To protect the confidentiality of your information we will ask you to verify your identity before proceeding with any request you make under this privacy notice. If you have authorised a third party to submit a request on your behalf, we will ask them to prove they have your permission to act.

If you are thinking of moving, why not request a free no-obligation market valuation of your property?

Request Valuation